View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon May 06, 2024 4:58 am



Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Changing story clothing 
Author Message
Rank 16
Rank 16

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:29 pm
Posts: 351
How would I go about adding, removing, and/or changing the clothes in the stories? For example, it bothers me that Saiko wears a bra while Monica doesn't, so I'd like to remove Saiko's bra and give Monica the plugin one. I tried just adding the new lines in monica\init.dat but it crashes. The trace.txt unhelpfully reports:
ERROR: GAMESTATE open failed: file 'init/stories/tentacle_dreams/init_nerd.dat' cannot be loaded: unsigned int expected


Tue Jul 21, 2015 6:23 am
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:05 am
Posts: 323
Location: france
unsigned int expected
here, you should have an integer positive value instead of a character string or a decimal value.


I'll try to do it, and tell you what I changed


Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:26 am
Profile
Rank 2
Rank 2

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:24 pm
Posts: 4
To add clothing you need to use the chars init file and if standing the bra works on monica. If she's sitting you have to put the cups back on her tits.

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// Cloth items
//
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

cloth_item[0]
{
name = "dress";
file_name = "scenes/character7/dressShape.obj";
}

cloth_item[1]
{
name = "panty";
file_name = "scenes/character7/pantyShape.obj";
}

cloth_item[2]
{
name = "dress2";
file_name = "scenes/character7/dress2Shape.obj";
}

cloth_item[3]
{
name = "Evening Dress";
file_name = "scenes/character7/eveningDressMonicaShape.obj";
}

cloth_item[4]
{
name = "dress3";
file_name = "scenes/character7/dress3shape.obj";
}

cloth_item[5]
{
name = "bra";
file_name = "scenes/character7/lmr_bra_02Shape.obj";
}

cloth_item[6]
{
name = "panty2";
file_name = "scenes/character7/lmr_panty_02Shape.obj";
}

:lol:


Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:13 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:05 am
Posts: 323
Location: france
I tried some test, and it half works
I'll have to create some more pose states and update mods (again)
I don't know If everything is needed, but at least, it seems to work


What I did :
download my lingerie for monica, pack & story version (lmr lingerie 02-pack.zip)
extract scenes in pack/pack_tentacle_dreams folder
extract state content in pack/pack_tentacle/state/monica (monica folder is missing in my zip tree !)

edit story.txt, renamed story
-> name = "Tentacle Dreams modded";

############

added new clothes definitions for monica in : \pack\pack_tentacle_dreams\init\stories\tentacle_dreams\chars\monica\init.dat

redefine monica panties :
at line 142 replace : file_name = "scenes/character7/pantyShape.obj";
by : file_name = "scenes/character7/lmr_panty_02Shape.obj";

add the bra
insert at line 153:
cloth_item[3]
{
name = "bra";
file_name = "scenes/character7/lmr_bra_02Shape.obj";
type = 1;
}

###############

redefine combination of cloth & poses

replace at line 207 : state = "state/Monica/lmr_panty_02.dat";

insert at line 210
items[2]
{
item = 3;
state = "state/Monica/lmr_bra_02.dat";
}

replace at line 237 : state = "state/Monica/lmr_panty_02.dat";
insert at line 240
items[2]
{
item = 3;
state = "state/Monica/lmr_bra_02.dat";
}


insert at line 262
items[1]
{
item = 3;
state = "state/Monica/lmr_bra_02.dat";
}

insert at line 285
items[1]
{
item = 3;
state = "state/Monica/lmr_bra_02.dat";
}


sitting poses :
replace at line 311 I hope it will work because I did not made a sitting state.
state = "state/Monica/lmr_panty_02.dat";

insert at line 314 :
items[2]
{
item = 3;
state = "state/Monica/lmr_bra_02.dat";
}

replace at line 341 :
state = "state/Monica/lmr_panty_02.dat";

insert at line 343 :
items[2]
{
item = 3;
state = "state/Monica/lmr_bra_02.dat";
}


Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:43 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:05 am
Posts: 323
Location: france
humm there are things I still don't understand,
in the lab, when both girls are here.
Monica enters with dress and no panties, but she's still wearing the bra.
I searched a lot and can't find where the panties are removed in the code.. -_-


Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:20 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:29 pm
Posts: 351
laissemoirire wrote:
unsigned int expected
here, you should have an integer positive value instead of a character string or a decimal value.


I'll try to do it, and tell you what I changed


I know what it means but not where the error is. Line numbers would be nice.
Anyway, the other posts are the way I attempted it. So I was on the right track after all and probably just made a typo.


Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:45 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:05 am
Posts: 323
Location: france
sorry T_T
since we have no other info than your message, there's no way to know where the bug is.
And if you know what it means, indeed, it should be a typo somewhere. good luck, this is the vicious kind of bug I hate when I have one.


Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:29 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:29 pm
Posts: 351
laissemoirire wrote:
sorry T_T
since we have no other info than your message, there's no way to know where the bug is.
And if you know what it means, indeed, it should be a typo somewhere. good luck, this is the vicious kind of bug I hate when I have one.


What happened is that I've been modding another game that uses XML files and has all values as strings - even integers. Out of habit I put quotes around a value and didn't even notice it.
Thanks for the help.


Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:46 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:05 am
Posts: 323
Location: france
nice you see it !
it's really the kind of typo you could look at 50 times without seeing it.

I remember one time I had something without 10 loops and each time just before, an init for some limits or something like that.
it was like :
Code:
maxValue = aaaaa;
minValue = bbbbb;
while (.....)
{
//lot of code
}


Something did not work (sometimes) but I could find what.
and after looking too much time at the code, before one loop it was :

maxValue = aaaaa;
maxValue = bbbbb;

:twisted:


Tue Jul 21, 2015 6:07 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:29 pm
Posts: 351
laissemoirire wrote:
nice you see it !
it's really the kind of typo you could look at 50 times without seeing it.

I remember one time I had something without 10 loops and each time just before, an init for some limits or something like that.
it was like :
Code:
maxValue = aaaaa;
minValue = bbbbb;
while (.....)
{
//lot of code
}


Something did not work (sometimes) but I could find what.
and after looking too much time at the code, before one loop it was :

maxValue = aaaaa;
maxValue = bbbbb;

:twisted:


That's a good one, but I can beat it:
If (a = b) { }

That's in C btw.


Tue Jul 21, 2015 7:14 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group.
Designed by X-Moon Productions.