View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:32 pm



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 Help with creating cloth 
Author Message
Rank 1
Rank 1

Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:00 pm
Posts: 2
Hi All
I am in trying to make a cloth.
I have made it as simple as possible (no buttons or zippers) just a dressBind mesh and a dress mesh.
But when I process the Maya file in filemaker I get the following error message:

Cannot convert maya file '../pack/pack_nolimit/sources/scenes/character7_cloth/body_tmp4.ma' : Mesh transform 'dress' already has object 'dress|dressShape', in file '../pack/pack_nolimit/sources/scenes/character7_cloth/body_tmp4.ma' at line 18125

When I compare the object "dress" in (body_tmp3.ma) with the original object "dress" in (body.ma) they look the same, they have the same buildup.
But there must be a difference because the orginal body.ma file is processed with no error.
I just can't see what the differnece is!!

Hope someone knows the answer

NoLimit


Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:26 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:06 pm
Posts: 461
Location: Australia
From what i remember you need to go into Window > Hypergraph Connections with the offending item selected in this case dress
There should be a little gray box called dress and when you delete that nothing should happen, If the mesh is removed then you got the wrong one

I think

_________________
Pickled Cow's USING THE FILEMAKER

ESKARN'S TUTORIALS

Eskarn's Dungeon Mod(BETA)

Eskarn's puzzle map (story)


Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:03 am
Profile WWW
Rank 1
Rank 1

Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:00 pm
Posts: 2
Problem solved.
In Hypergraph Connections I could see that the object dress had an extra "hidden" mesh named dressShape1.
After deleting dressShape1, filemaker processed the maya file with no errors.

Thanks Eskarn for your fast reply and for pointing me in the right direction.


Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:49 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 1843
@Nolimit

Thanks Eskarn.

Yes Maya has hidden objects that can only be shown in the connection manager.

It is always wise after using e.g. deformers or other operations on the mesh to check if these hidden objects are left behind.
Also disabling the history and instead saving versions of your mesh helps.


Wed Apr 19, 2017 8:13 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group.
Designed by X-Moon Productions.